Skip to content

Traditional Roman Calendar of Saints

January                                                         July
February                                                  August
March                                                  September
April                                                           October
May                                                        November
June                                                      December

 

JANUARY

~1~Circumcision of our Lord – 1st class ~2~Feria in Christmastide – 4th class  ~3~Feria in Christmastide – 4th class  ~4~St. Elizabeth Seton – 4thclass  ~5~St. Telesphorus – 3rd class  ~6~Epiphany of the Lord – 1st class  ~7~Feria after Epiphany – 4th class  
~8~Feria after Epiphany – 4th class ~9~Feria after Epiphany – 4th class ~10~Feria after Epiphany – 4th class   ~11~St. Hyginus – 4th class   ~12~Feria after Epiphany – 4th class   ~13~Baptism of the Lord – 2nd class  ~14~St. Hilary of Poiters – 3rd class   
~15~St. Paul, the First Hermit – 3rd class     ~16~Marcellus I – 3rd class      ~17~Saint Anthony, Abbot – 3rd class     ~18~St. Prisca – 4th class       ~19~SS. Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum and St. Canute – 3rd class ~20~SS. Fabian and Sebastian – 3rd class     ~21~St. Agnes – 3rd class      
~22~SS. Vincent and Anastasius – 3rd class ~23~St. Raymond of Penafort – 3rd class ~24~St. Timothy – 3rd class    ~25~Conversion of St. Paul – 3rd class   ~26~St. Polycarp – 3rd class    ~27~St. John Chrysostom – 3rd class   ~28~St. Peter Nolasco – 3rd class   
~29~St. Francis de Sales – 3rd class ~30~St. Martina – 3rd class  ~31~St. John Bosco – 3rd class         

 

 

FEBRUARY

~1~St. Ignatius of Antioch – 3rd class ~2~Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 2nd class ~3~St. Blaise – 4th class ~4~St. Andrew Corsini – 3rd class ~5~St. Agatha – 3rd class ~6~St. Titus – 3rd class ~7~St. Romuald – 3rd class
~8~St. John of Matha – 3rd class ~9~St. Cyril of Alexandria and St. Apollonia – 3rd class ~10~St. Scholastica – 3rd class ~11~Our Lady of Lourdes – 3rd class ~12~Seven Holy Servite Founders – 3rd class ~13~Feria – 4th class ~14~St. Valentine – 4th class
~15~SS. Faustina and Jovita – 4th class ~16~Feria – 4th class ~17~Feria – 4th class ~18~St. Simeon – 4th class ~19~Feria – 4th class ~20~Feria – 4th class ~21~Feria – 4th class
~22~Chair of St. Peter – 2nd class ~23~St. Peter Damian – 3rd class ~24~St. Matthias – 2nd class ~25~Feria – 4th class ~26~ Feria – 4th class  ~27~St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows – 3rd class ~28~Feria – 4th class

 

MARCH
~1~Feria – 4th class ~2~Feria – 4th class ~3~Feria – 4th class ~4~St. Casimir – 3rd class ~5~Feria – 4th class ~6~SS. Felicitas & Perpetua ~7~St. Thomas Aquinas – 3nd class
~8~St. John of God – 3rd class ~9~St. Francis of Rome – 3rd class ~10~Forty Holy Martyrs – 3rd class ~11~Feria – 4th class ~12~St. Pope Gregory the Great – 3nd class ~13~Feria – 4th class ~14~Feria – 4th class
~15~Feria – 4th class ~16~Feria – 4th class ~17~St. Patrick – 3rd class ~18~St. Cyril of Jerusalem – 3rd class ~19~St. Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 1st class ~20~Feria – 4th class ~21~St. Benedict of Nursia – 3rd class
~22~St. Isidore the Farmer – 3rd class ~23~Feria – 4th class ~24~St. Gabriel the Archangel – 3rd class ~25~Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 1st class ~26~Feria – 4th class ~27~St. John Damascene – 3rd class ~28~St. John of Capistrano – 3rd class
~29~Feria – 4th class ~30~Feria – 4th class ~31~Feria – 4th class        

 

APRIL
~1~Feria – 4th class ~2~St. Francis of Paola – 3rd class ~3~Feria – 4th class ~4~St. Isidore of Seville – 3rd class ~5~St. Vincent Ferrer – 3rd class ~6~Feria – 4th class ~7~Feria – 4th class
~8~St. Julie Billiart – 3rd class ~9~Feria – 4th class ~10~Feria – 4th class ~11~St. Pope Leo the Great – 3rd class ~12~Feria – 4th class ~13~St. Hermenegild – 3rd class ~14~St. Justin and SS. Tiburtius, Valerian & Maximus
~15~Feria – 4th class ~16~St. Bernadette Soubirous – 3rd class ~17~St. Anicetus – 3rd class ~18~Feria – 4th class ~ 19~Feria – 4th class ~20~Feria – 4th class ~21~St. Anselm – 3rd class
~22~SS. Soter & Caius – 3rd class ~23~St. George – 3rd class ~24~St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen – 3rd class ~25~St. Mark the Evangelist – 2nd class ~26~St. Cletus & Marcellinus – 3rd class ~27~St. Peter Canisius – 3rd class ~28~St. Paul of the Cross and St. Louis Marie de Montfort – 3rd class
~29~St. Peter of Verona – 3rd class ~30~St. Catherine of Siena – 3rd class          

 

 

MAY 
~1~St. Joseph the Worker – 1st class ~2~St. Athanasius – 3rd class ~3~Ss. Alexander and Companions – 4th class ~4~St. Monica – 3rd class ~5~St. Pius V – 3rd class ~6~St. John before the Latin Gate – 4th class ~7~St. Stanislaus – 3rd class
~8~Our Lady Mediatrix of All Graces – 4th class ~9~St. Gregory of Nazianzen – 3rd class ~10~St. Antoninus and St. Damien of Molokai- 3rd class ~11~SS. Philip & James the Less, Apostles – 2nd class ~12~Ss. Nereus, Achilleus, Domitilla, and Pancras – 3rd class ~13~St. Robert Bellarmine – 3rd class ~14~St. Boniface – 4th class
~15~St. John Baptist de la Salle – 3rd class ~16~St. Ubaldus – 3rd class ~17~St. Paschal Baylon – 3rd class ~18~St. Venantius of Camerino – 3rd class ~19~St. Peter Celestine and St. Prudentiana – 3rd class ~20~St. Bernardine of Siena – 3rd class ~21~Feria – 4th class
~22~St. Rita of Cascia – 3rd class ~23~Feria – 4th class ~24~Feria – 4th class ~25~St. Pope Gregory VII and St. Pope Urban I – 3rd class ~26~St. Philip Neri – 3rd class ~27~St. Bede the Venerable – 3rd class ~28~St. Augustine of Canterbury – 3rd class
~29~St. Mary Magdalene de Pazzi – 3rd class ~30~St. Felix I and St. Joan of Arc – 4th class ~31~Queenship of Mary – 2nd class        

 

JUNE
~1~St. Angela Merici – 3rd class ~2~Ss. Marcellinus, Peter, and Erasmus – 4th class ~3~Feria – 4th class ~4~St. Francis Caracciolo – 3rd class ~5~St. Boniface – 3rd class ~6~St. Norbert – 3rd class ~7~Feria – 4th class
~8~Feria – 4th class ~9~Ss. Primus & Felician – 3rd class ~10~St. Margaret of Scotland – 3rd class ~11~St. Barnabas – 3rd class ~12~St. John of St. Facundo – 3rd class ~13~St. Anthony of Padua – 3rd class ~14~St. Basil the Great – 3rd class
~15~Ss. Vitus, Modestus & Crescentia – 3rd class ~16~Feria – 4th class ~17~St. Gregory Barbarigo – 3rd class ~18~St. Ephrem of Syria – 3rd class ~19~St. Juliana Falconieri – 3rd class ~20~St. Silverius – 4th class ~21~St. Aloysius Gonzaga – 3rd class
~22~St. Paulinus of Nola – 3rd class ~23~Vigil of the Nativity of St. John the Baptist – 2nd class ~24~Nativity of St. John the Baptist – 1st class ~25~St. William – 3rd class ~26~Ss. John and Paul – 3rd class ~27~Feria – 4th class ~28~Vigil of Ss. Peter and Paul – 2nd class
~29~Ss. Peter and Paul – 1st class ~30~Commemoration of St. Paul – 3rd class           

 

JULY
~1~Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ – 1st class ~2~Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 2nd class ~3~St. Irenaeus – 3rd class ~4~Commemoration of all Holy Popes – 4th class ~5~St. Anthony Mary Zaccaria – 3rd class ~6~Feria – 4th class ~7~Ss. Cyril and Methodius – 3rd class
~8~St. Elizabeth of Portugal – 3rd class ~9~Feria – 4th class ~ 10~Seven Holy Brothers, SS. Rifina and Secunda – 3rd class ~11~St. Pius I – 4th class ~12~St. John Gualbert – 3rd class ~13~Feria – 4th class ~14~St. Bonaventure – 3rd class
~15~St. Henry the Emperor – 3rd class ~16~Our Lady of Mt. Carmel – 4th class ~17~St. Alexis – 4th class ~18~St. Camillus de Lellis – 3rd class ~19~St. Vincent de Paul – 3rd class ~20~St. Jerome Emiliani and St. Margaret of Antioch – 3rd class ~21~St. Laurence of Brindisi – 3rd class
~22~St. Mary Magdalene – 3rd class ~23~St. Apollinaris – 3rd class ~24~St. Christina – 4th class ~25~St. James the Greater – 2nd class ~26~St. Anne, Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 2nd class ~27~St. Pantaleon – 3rd class ~28~Ss. Nazarius & Celsus, St. Victor I & St. Innocent I – 3rd class
~29~St. Martha – 3rd class ~30~Ss. Abdon and Sennen – 4th class ~31~St. Ignatius of Loyola – 3rd class        

 

AUGUST
~1~Holy Maccabees and St. Peter in Chains – 4th class ~2~St. Alphonsus Ligouri – 3rd class ~3~Feria – 4th class ~4~St. Dominic – 3rd class ~5~Dedication of the Basilica of St. Mary Major – 3rd class ~6~Transfiguration of the Lord – 2nd class ~7~St. Cajetan – 3rd class
~8~St. John Mary Vianney – 3rd class ~9~St. Romanus – 4th class ~10~St. Lawrence – 3rd class ~11~Ss. Tiburtius & Susanna – 4th class ~12~St. Clare – 3rd class ~13~Ss. Hippolytus and Cassian – 4th class ~14~Vigil of the Assumption – 2nd class and Saint Maximilian Kolbe – 3rd Class
~15~Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 1st class ~16~St. Joachim – 2nd class ~17~St. Hyacinth – 3rd class ~18~St. Agapitus – 4th class ~19~St. John Eudes – 3rd class ~20~St. Bernard of Clairvaux – 3rd class ~21~St. Jane Frances de Chantal – 3rd class
~22~Immaculate Heart of Mary – 2nd class ~23~St. Philip Benizi – 3rd class ~24~St. Bartholomew – 2nd class ~25~St. Louis IX – 3rd class ~26~St. Zephyrinus – 4th class ~27~St. Joseph Calasance – 3rd class ~28~St. Augustine – 3rd class
~29~Beheading of St. John the Baptist – 3rd class ~30~St. Rose of Lima – 3rd class ~31~St. Raymond Nonnatus – 3rd class        

 

SEPTEMBER
~1~St. Giles and Twelve Holy Brothers – 4th class ~2~St. Stephen of Hungary – 3rd class ~3~St. Pius X – 3rd class ~4~Feria – 4th class ~5~St. Lawrence Justinian – 3rd class ~6~Feria – 4th class ~7~Feria – 4th class
~8~Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 2nd class ~9~St. Gorgonius – 4th class; or in the USA: St. Peter Claver – 3rd class ~10~St. Nicholas of Tolentino – 3rd class ~11~Ss. Protus and Hyacinth – 4th class ~12~Most Holy Name of Mary – 3rd class ~13~Feria – 4th class ~14~Exaltation of the Holy Cross – 2nd class
~15~Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 2nd class ~16~Ss. Cornelius & Cyprian – 3rd class ~17~Stigmata of St. Francis – 4th class ~18~St. Joseph of Cupertino – 3rd class ~19~St. Januarius and Companions – 3rd class ~20~St. Eustache and Companions – 4th class ~21~St. Matthew the Evangelist – 2nd class
~22~St. Thomas of Villanova – 3rd class ~23~St. Linus – 3rd class ~24~Our Lady of Ransom – 3rd class ~25~Feria – 4th class ~26~Ss. Cyprian & Justina and Ss. Isaac Jogues, John de Brebeuf & Companions – 3rd class ~27~Ss. Cosmas & Damian – 3rd class ~28~St. Wenceslaus – 3rd class
~29~Dedication of St. Michael – 1st class ~30~St. Jerome – 3rd class          

 

OCTOBER
~1~St. Remigius – 4th class ~2~Holy Guardian Angels – 3rd class ~3~St. Therese of the Child Jesus and of the Holy Face – 3rd class ~4~St. Francis of Assisi – 3rd class ~5~St. Placid & Companions – 3rd class ~6~St. Bruno – 3rd class ~7~Our Lady of the Rosary – 2nd class
~8~St. Bridget of Sweden – 3rd class ~9~St. John Leonardi – 3rd class ~10~St. Francis Borgia – 3rd class ~11~Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 2nd class ~12~Feria – 4th class ~13~St. Edward the Confessor – 3rd class ~14~St. Callistus I – 3rd class
~15~St. Teresa of Avila – 3rd class ~16~St. Hedwig – 3rd class ~17~St. Margaret Mary Alacoque – 3rd class ~18~St. Luke the Evangelist – 2nd class ~19~St. Peter of Alcantara – 3rd class ~20~St John Cantius – 3rd class ~21~St. Hilarion or SS. Ursula and Companions – 4th class
~22~Feria – 4th class ~23~St. Anthony Mary Claret – 3rd class ~24~St. Raphael the Archangel – 3rd class ~25~SS. Chrysanthus and Daria – 4th class; and in USA: St. Isidore the Farmer – 3rd class ~26~St. Evaristus – 3rd class ~27~Feria – 4th class ~28~SS. Simon and Jude – 2nd class
~29~Feria – 4th class ~30~Feria – 4th class ~31~Feria – 4th class        

 

NOVEMBER
~1~All Saints – 1st class ~2~Commemoration of All Souls – 1st class ~3~Feria – 4th class ~4~St. Charles Borromeo – 3rd class ~5~Feria – 4th class ~6~Feria – 4th class ~7~Feria – 4th class
~8~Feria – 4th class ~9~Dedication of the Archbasilica of Our Holy Savior – 2nd class ~10~St. Andrew Avellino – 3rd class ~11~St. Martin of Tours – 3rd class ~12~St. Martin I – 3rd class ~13~St. Didacus and St. Francis Xavier Cabrini – 3rd class ~14~St. Josephat – 3rd class
~15~St. Albert the Great – 3rd class ~16~St. Gertrude the Great – 3rd class ~17~St. Gregory the Wonderworker – 3rd class ~18~Dedication of SS. Peter and Paul Basilicas – 3rd class ~19~St. Elizabeth of Hungary – 3rd class ~20~St. Felix of Valois – 3rd class ~21~Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 3rd class
~22~St. Cecilia – 3rd class ~23~St. Clement I and St. Felicitas – 3rd class ~24~St. John of the Cross – 3rd class ~25~St. Catherine of Alexandria – 3rd class ~26~St. Sylvester – 3rd class ~27~Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal – 4th class ~28~Feria – 4th class
~29~St. Saturninus – 4th class ~30~St. Andrew the Apostle – 2nd class          

 

DECEMBER
~1~Feria of Advent – 3rd class ~2~St. Bibiana (Viviana) – 3rd class ~3~St. Francis Xavier – 3rd class ~4~St. Peter Chrysologus – 3rd class ~5~Feria of Advent – 3rd class ~6~St. Nicholas – 3rd class ~7~St. Ambrose – 3rd class
~8~Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary – 1st class ~9~Feria of Advent – 3rd class ~10~Feria of Advent – 3rd class ~11~St. Damasus I – 3rd class ~12~Our Lady of Guadalupe – 3rd class ~13~St. Lucy – 3rd class ~14~Feria of Advent – 3rd class
~15~Feria of Advent – 3rd class ~16~St. Eusebius – 3rd class ~17~Feria of Advent – 3rd class ~18~Greater Feria of Advent – 2nd class ~19~Greater Feria of Advent – 2nd class ~20~Greater Feria of Advent – 2nd class ~21~St. Thomas the Apostle – 2nd class
~22~Greater Feria of Advent – 2nd class ~23~Greater Feria of Advent – 2nd class ~24~Vigil of Christmas – 1st class ~25~The Nativity of Our Lord – 1st class ~26~St. Stephen – 2nd class ~27~St. John the Evangelist – 2nd class ~28~The Holy Innocents – 2nd class
~29~St. Thomas Becket (Thomas of Canterbury) – 2nd class ~30~6th Day in the Octave of Christmas – 2nd class ~31~St. Pope Sylvester I – 2nd class        

 

ANNO GRATIAE

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *